Return to League Index

Hyundai A League 2016/17

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round

  Friday, 07/10/2016 18:50 Suncorp Stadium   Brisbane Roar Melbourne Victory 1:1 (0:0)  
  Saturday, 08/10/2016 19:00 NIB Stadium   Perth Glory Central Coast Mariners 3:3 (3:0)  
  Saturday, 08/10/2016 19:35 Westpac Stadium   Wellington Phoenix Melbourne City 0:1 (0:1)  
  Saturday, 08/10/2016 19:50 ANZ Stadium   Western Sydney Wanderers Sydney FC 0:4 (0:0)  
  Sunday, 09/10/2016 17:00 McDonald Jones Stadium   Newcastle Jets Adelaide United 1:1 (1:1)  

2. Round

  Friday, 14/10/2016 19:20 Coopers Stadium   Adelaide United Western Sydney Wanderers 1:2 (1:0)  
  Saturday, 15/10/2016 17:35 Allianz Stadium   Sydney FC Central Coast Mariners 4:0 (2:0)  
  Saturday, 15/10/2016 19:50 Etihad Stadium   Melbourne Victory Melbourne City 1:4 (0:2)  
  Sunday, 16/10/2016 16:00 NIB Stadium   Perth Glory Wellington Phoenix 2:0 (0:0)  
  Sunday, 16/10/2016 17:00 McDonald Jones Stadium   Newcastle Jets Brisbane Roar 4:0 (1:0)  

3. Round

  Friday, 21/10/2016 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne City Perth Glory 2:3 (1:1)  
  Saturday, 22/10/2016 17:35 Central Coast Stadium   Central Coast Mariners Brisbane Roar 0:1 (0:1)  
  Saturday, 22/10/2016 19:20 Coopers Stadium   Adelaide United Melbourne Victory 1:2 (0:1)  
  Sunday, 23/10/2016 19:00 Westpac Stadium   Wellington Phoenix Sydney FC 0:1 (0:0)  
  Sunday, 23/10/2016 19:00 Spotless Stadium   Western Sydney Wanderers Newcastle Jets 2:2 (2:0)  

4. Round

  Friday, 28/10/2016 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne City Adelaide United 2:1 (1:0)  
  Saturday, 29/10/2016 17:35 McDonald Jones Stadium   Newcastle Jets Sydney FC 0:2 (0:1)  
  Saturday, 29/10/2016 19:50 Spotless Stadium   Western Sydney Wanderers Central Coast Mariners 1:1 (1:0)  
  Sunday, 30/10/2016 16:00 Suncorp Stadium   Brisbane Roar Perth Glory 2:1 (1:0)  
  Monday, 31/10/2016 19:50 Etihad Stadium   Melbourne Victory Wellington Phoenix 6:1 (2:0)  

5. Round

  Friday, 04/11/2016 18:50 Suncorp Stadium   Brisbane Roar Melbourne City 1:0 (1:0)  
  Saturday, 05/11/2016 19:35 Westpac Stadium   Wellington Phoenix Newcastle Jets 2:0 (2:0)  
  Saturday, 05/11/2016 19:50 Allianz Stadium   Sydney FC Melbourne Victory 2:1 (0:1)  
  Sunday, 06/11/2016 16:00 NIB Stadium   Perth Glory Western Sydney Wanderers 2:2 (1:1)  
  Sunday, 06/11/2016 16:30 Coopers Stadium   Adelaide United Central Coast Mariners 2:2 (1:0)  

6. Round

  Thursday, 10/11/2016 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne City Newcastle Jets 2:1 (2:1)  
  Friday, 11/11/2016 19:20 Coopers Stadium   Adelaide United Brisbane Roar 1:1 (0:0)  
  Saturday, 12/11/2016 17:35 GIO Stadium   Central Coast Mariners Wellington Phoenix 0:2 (0:0)  
  Saturday, 12/11/2016 19:50 Etihad Stadium   Melbourne Victory Western Sydney Wanderers 3:0 (1:0)  
  Sunday, 13/11/2016 17:00 Allianz Stadium   Sydney FC Perth Glory 4:1 (2:0)  

7. Round

  Friday, 18/11/2016 19:00 NIB Stadium   Perth Glory Adelaide United 3:1 (1:1)  
  Friday, 18/11/2016 19:50 Spotless Stadium   Western Sydney Wanderers Melbourne City 1:1 (0:0)  
  Saturday, 19/11/2016 18:50 Suncorp Stadium   Brisbane Roar Sydney FC 1:1 (1:1)  
  Sunday, 20/11/2016 17:00 McDonald Jones Stadium   Newcastle Jets Central Coast Mariners 1:1 (0:1)  
  Tuesday, 17/01/2017 19:45 Westpac Stadium   Wellington Phoenix Melbourne Victory 3:0 (1:0)  

8. Round

  Thursday, 24/11/2016 19:50 Central Coast Stadium   Central Coast Mariners Perth Glory 2:0 (1:0)  
  Friday, 25/11/2016 19:50 Spotless Stadium   Western Sydney Wanderers Brisbane Roar 1:1 (0:1)  
  Saturday, 26/11/2016 17:35 AAMI Park   Melbourne Victory Newcastle Jets 2:0 (0:0)  
  Saturday, 26/11/2016 19:50 Allianz Stadium   Sydney FC Adelaide United 0:0 (0:0)  
  Sunday, 27/11/2016 17:00 AAMI Park   Melbourne City Wellington Phoenix 2:1 (1:0)  

9. Round

  Friday, 02/12/2016 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne Victory Perth Glory 1:1 (1:1)  
  Saturday, 03/12/2016 17:35 Central Coast Stadium   Central Coast Mariners Western Sydney Wanderers 1:4 (1:2)  
  Saturday, 03/12/2016 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne City Brisbane Roar 1:1 (0:1)  
  Sunday, 04/12/2016 17:00 McDonald Jones Stadium   Newcastle Jets Sydney FC 0:2 (0:0)  
  Sunday, 04/12/2016 18:30 Coopers Stadium   Adelaide United Wellington Phoenix 2:0 (2:0)  

10. Round

  Friday, 09/12/2016 19:50 ANZ Stadium   Sydney FC Melbourne City 1:1 (0:1)  
  Saturday, 10/12/2016 19:00 NIB Stadium   Perth Glory Newcastle Jets 1:2 (1:2)  
  Saturday, 10/12/2016 19:35 FMG Stadium   Wellington Phoenix Central Coast Mariners 3:0 (1:0)  
  Saturday, 10/12/2016 19:50 ANZ Stadium   Western Sydney Wanderers Melbourne Victory 0:3 (0:1)  
  Sunday, 11/12/2016 16:00 Suncorp Stadium   Brisbane Roar Adelaide United 4:0 (2:0)  

11. Round

  Friday, 16/12/2016 19:50 McDonald Jones Stadium   Newcastle Jets Adelaide United 2:1 (1:0)  
  Saturday, 17/12/2016 19:00 NIB Stadium   Perth Glory Sydney FC 1:4 (1:1)  
  Saturday, 17/12/2016 19:35 MT Smart Stadium   Wellington Phoenix Western Sydney Wanderers 2:2 (0:1)  
  Saturday, 17/12/2016 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne City Melbourne Victory 1:2 (1:1)  
  Sunday, 18/12/2016 17:00 Central Coast Stadium   Central Coast Mariners Brisbane Roar 1:2 (0:1)  

12. Round

  Friday, 23/12/2016 18:50 Suncorp Stadium   Brisbane Roar Western Sydney Wanderers 1:1 (0:0)  
  Monday, 26/12/2016 17:35 McDonald Jones Stadium   Newcastle Jets Wellington Phoenix 2:2 (0:1)  
  Monday, 26/12/2016 19:20 Coopers Stadium   Adelaide United Sydney FC 0:4 (0:1)  
  Tuesday, 27/12/2016 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne City Perth Glory 3:3 (2:2)  
  Wednesday, 28/12/2016 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne Victory Central Coast Mariners 4:1 (1:0)  

13. Round

  Friday, 30/12/2016 19:50 Allianz Stadium   Sydney FC Brisbane Roar 2:0 (1:0)  
  Saturday, 31/12/2016 19:00 Central Coast Stadium   Central Coast Mariners Melbourne City 2:2 (0:1)  
  Sunday, 01/01/2017 19:35 Westpac Stadium   Wellington Phoenix Adelaide United 0:0 (0:0)  
  Sunday, 01/01/2017 19:50 ANZ Stadium   Western Sydney Wanderers Perth Glory 1:1 (0:1)  
  Monday, 02/01/2017 19:50 Simonds Stadium   Melbourne Victory Newcastle Jets 4:2 (2:0)  

14. Round

  Thursday, 05/01/2017 18:00 NIB Stadium   Perth Glory Wellington Phoenix 2:1 (1:1)  
  Friday, 06/01/2017 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne City Western Sydney Wanderers 1:0 (1:0)  
  Saturday, 07/01/2017 16:35 Suncorp Stadium   Brisbane Roar Newcastle Jets 2:3 (1:1)  
  Saturday, 07/01/2017 19:20 Coopers Stadium   Adelaide United Melbourne Victory 0:2 (0:1)  
  Sunday, 08/01/2017 17:00 Central Coast Stadium   Central Coast Mariners Sydney FC 2:3 (0:1)  

15. Round

  Thursday, 12/01/2017 19:20 Coopers Stadium   Adelaide United Melbourne City 2:1 (1:1)  
  Friday, 13/01/2017 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne Victory Brisbane Roar 3:2 (3:2)  
  Saturday, 14/01/2017 19:35 Westpac Stadium   Wellington Phoenix Central Coast Mariners 1:0 (1:0)  
  Saturday, 14/01/2017 19:50 Allianz Stadium   Sydney FC Western Sydney Wanderers 0:0 (0:0)  
  Sunday, 15/01/2017 17:00 McDonald Jones Stadium   Newcastle Jets Perth Glory 2:2 (2:1)  

16. Round

  Thursday, 19/01/2017 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne City Central Coast Mariners 2:1 (2:1)  
  Friday, 20/01/2017 19:50 Allianz Stadium   Sydney FC Adelaide United 2:0 (0:0)  
  Saturday, 21/01/2017 17:00 NIB Stadium   Perth Glory Melbourne Victory 2:1 (0:0)  
  Saturday, 21/01/2017 19:35 Westpac Stadium   Wellington Phoenix Brisbane Roar 0:1 (0:0)  
  Sunday, 22/01/2017 17:00 Campbelltown Stadium   Western Sydney Wanderers Newcastle Jets 2:0 (1:0)  

17. Round

  Thursday, 26/01/2017 19:50 Etihad Stadium   Melbourne Victory Sydney FC 2:2 (1:1)  
  Friday, 27/01/2017 19:50 Coffs International Stadium   Newcastle Jets Melbourne City 2:1 (1:0)  
  Saturday, 28/01/2017 17:35 Central Coast Stadium   Central Coast Mariners Perth Glory 2:0 (0:0)  
  Saturday, 28/01/2017 18:50 Suncorp Stadium   Brisbane Roar Western Sydney Wanderers 2:1 (1:1)  
  Sunday, 29/01/2017 16:30 Coopers Stadium   Adelaide United Wellington Phoenix 2:2 (1:2)  

18. Round

  Friday, 03/02/2017 18:50 Suncorp Stadium   Brisbane Roar Sydney FC 0:0 (0:0)  
  Saturday, 04/02/2017 19:00 NIB Stadium   Perth Glory Newcastle Jets 3:2 (2:1)  
  Saturday, 04/02/2017 19:35 Yarrow Stadium   Wellington Phoenix Western Sydney Wanderers 1:3 (0:1)  
  Saturday, 04/02/2017 19:50 Etihad Stadium   Melbourne Victory Melbourne City 2:1 (0:0)  
  Sunday, 05/02/2017 17:00 GIO Stadium   Central Coast Mariners Adelaide United 2:1 (1:0)  

19. Round

  Thursday, 09/02/2017 19:50 Allianz Stadium   Sydney FC Wellington Phoenix 3:1 (2:1)  
  Friday, 10/02/2017 19:20 Coopers Stadium   Adelaide United Perth Glory 0:5 (0:3)  
  Saturday, 11/02/2017 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne City Brisbane Roar 2:2 (0:2)  
  Sunday, 12/02/2017 17:00 Spotless Stadium   Western Sydney Wanderers Central Coast Mariners 0:2 (0:0)  
  Monday, 13/02/2017 19:50 McDonald Jones Stadium   Newcastle Jets Melbourne Victory 0:0 (0:0)  

20. Round

  Friday, 17/02/2017 19:20 Coopers Stadium   Adelaide United Newcastle Jets 1:0 (0:0)  
  Saturday, 18/02/2017 19:00 NIB Stadium   Perth Glory Brisbane Roar 2:2 (1:2)  
  Saturday, 18/02/2017 19:35 Westpac Stadium   Wellington Phoenix Melbourne City 1:5 (0:2)  
  Saturday, 18/02/2017 19:50 ANZ Stadium   Western Sydney Wanderers Sydney FC 1:0 (1:0)  
  Sunday, 19/02/2017 17:00 Central Coast Stadium   Central Coast Mariners Melbourne Victory 0:3 (0:1)  

21. Round

  Friday, 24/02/2017 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne City Sydney FC 1:3 (1:1)  
  Saturday, 25/02/2017 16:35 Suncorp Stadium   Brisbane Roar Wellington Phoenix 1:2 (0:1)  
  Saturday, 25/02/2017 19:00 NIB Stadium   Perth Glory Western Sydney Wanderers 2:0 (1:0)  
  Saturday, 25/02/2017 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne Victory Adelaide United 2:1 (0:0)  
  Sunday, 26/02/2017 17:00 McDonald Jones Stadium   Newcastle Jets Central Coast Mariners 1:1 (1:0)  

22. Round

  Friday, 03/03/2017 19:50 Allianz Stadium   Sydney FC Melbourne Victory 1:0 (0:0)  
  Saturday, 04/03/2017 19:35 QBE Stadium   Wellington Phoenix Perth Glory 3:3 (2:1)  
  Saturday, 04/03/2017 19:50 Spotless Stadium   Western Sydney Wanderers Adelaide United 0:0 (0:0)  
  Sunday, 05/03/2017 17:00 Central Coast Stadium   Central Coast Mariners Melbourne City 2:3 (1:2)  
  Sunday, 05/03/2017 19:00 McDonald Jones Stadium   Newcastle Jets Brisbane Roar 1:3 (1:0)  

23. Round

  Friday, 10/03/2017 19:50 Allianz Stadium   Sydney FC Central Coast Mariners 1:0 (1:0)  
  Saturday, 11/03/2017 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne Victory Perth Glory 4:1 (2:1)  
  Saturday, 18/03/2017 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne City Newcastle Jets 4:0 (1:0)  
  Sunday, 19/03/2017 16:30 Coopers Stadium   Adelaide United Brisbane Roar 2:1 (1:0)  
  Sunday, 19/03/2017 19:00 Spotless Stadium   Western Sydney Wanderers Wellington Phoenix 3:1 (2:0)  

24. Round

  Friday, 24/03/2017 19:50 Spotless Stadium   Western Sydney Wanderers Melbourne City 3:1 (1:1)  
  Saturday, 25/03/2017 17:35 Central Coast Stadium   Central Coast Mariners Adelaide United 2:3 (1:0)  
  Saturday, 25/03/2017 18:50 Suncorp Stadium   Brisbane Roar Melbourne Victory 1:0 (0:0)  
  Sunday, 26/03/2017 16:00 NIB Stadium   Perth Glory Sydney FC      
  Sunday, 26/03/2017 19:00 Westpac Stadium   Wellington Phoenix Newcastle Jets      
P   Team P W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. (1.) Sydney FC 23 16 6 1 34 46 : 12 54 11 8 3 0 20 : 4 27 12 8 3 1 26 : 8 27
2. (2.) Melbourne Victory 24 14 4 6 21 49 : 28 46 12 9 2 1 34 : 16 29 12 5 2 5 15 : 12 17
3. (3.) Melbourne City 24 10 6 8 8 44 : 36 36 12 6 3 3 23 : 18 21 12 4 3 5 21 : 18 15
4. (4.) Brisbane Roar 24 9 9 6 3 33 : 30 36 11 5 4 2 16 : 10 19 13 4 5 4 17 : 20 17
5. (5.) Perth Glory 23 8 8 7 0 44 : 44 32 11 6 3 2 23 : 18 21 12 2 5 5 21 : 26 11
6. (6.) Western Sydney Wanderers 24 7 10 7 -3 30 : 33 31 13 4 6 3 15 : 17 18 11 3 4 4 15 : 16 13
7. (7.) Wellington Phoenix 23 6 5 12 -12 29 : 41 23 12 4 3 5 16 : 16 15 11 2 2 7 13 : 25 8
8. (8.) Newcastle Jets 23 5 7 11 -13 28 : 41 22 12 3 6 3 16 : 16 15 11 2 1 8 12 : 25 7
9. (9.) Adelaide United 24 5 7 12 -19 23 : 42 22 12 4 3 5 14 : 22 15 12 1 4 7 9 : 20 7
10. (10.) Central Coast Mariners 24 4 6 14 -19 28 : 47 18 12 3 1 8 16 : 24 10 12 1 5 6 12 : 23 8

Top six qualify for Finals Series

25. Round

  Friday, 31/03/2017 19:20 Coopers Stadium   Adelaide United Perth Glory      
  Saturday, 01/04/2017 17:35 McDonald Jones Stadium   Newcastle Jets Western Sydney Wanderers      
  Saturday, 01/04/2017 19:50 Allianz Stadium   Sydney FC Melbourne City      
  Sunday, 02/04/2017 17:00 AAMI Park   Melbourne Victory Wellington Phoenix      
  Sunday, 02/04/2017 19:00 Suncorp Stadium   Brisbane Roar Central Coast Mariners      

26. Round

  Friday, 07/04/2017 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne City Adelaide United      
  Saturday, 08/04/2017 19:35 Westpac Stadium   Wellington Phoenix Sydney FC      
  Saturday, 08/04/2017 19:50 ANZ Stadium   Western Sydney Wanderers Melbourne Victory      
  Saturday, 08/04/2017 20:00 NIB Stadium   Perth Glory Brisbane Roar      
  Sunday, 09/04/2017 17:00 Central Coast Stadium   Central Coast Mariners Newcastle Jets      

27. Round

  Friday, 14/04/2017 19:50 AAMI Park   Melbourne Victory Central Coast Mariners      
  Saturday, 15/04/2017 17:35 Allianz Stadium   Sydney FC Newcastle Jets      
  Saturday, 15/04/2017 19:20 Coopers Stadium   Adelaide United Western Sydney Wanderers      
  Sunday, 16/04/2017 17:00 Suncorp Stadium   Brisbane Roar Wellington Phoenix      
  Sunday, 16/04/2017 17:00 NIB Stadium   Perth Glory Melbourne City      

Finals Series

Elimination Finals

1         3. Regular Season     6. Regular Season        
2         4. Regular Season     5. Regular Season        

Semi Finals

3         1. Regular Season              
4         2. Regular Season              

Grand Final

5         Winner of match 3     Winner of match 4        
Return to League Index

Return to League Index