Return to League Index

North Queensland Premier League 2016

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round

  Saturday, 09/04/2016 19:00     Ingham Wulguru United 1:2    
  Saturday, 09/04/2016 19:00     Townsville Warriors MA Olympic 2:3    
  Sunday, 10/04/2016 15:00     Rebels Saints Eagles Souths 4:0    
  Sunday, 10/04/2016 15:00     Northern Fury Burdekin 1:2   Forfeit Ann.
No match: Brothers

2. Round

  Saturday, 16/04/2016 17:00     Ingham Northern Fury 0:1   Forfeit Ann.
  Saturday, 16/04/2016 19:00     MA Olympic Rebels 4:2    
  Saturday, 16/04/2016 19:00     Burdekin Townsville Warriors 1:3    
  Saturday, 16/04/2016 19:00     Wulguru United Brothers 0:4    
No match: Saints Eagles Souths

3. Round

  Saturday, 23/04/2016 19:00     Ingham MA Olympic 1:4    
  Saturday, 23/04/2016 19:00     Rebels Burdekin 2:0    
  Saturday, 23/04/2016 20:00     Brothers Saints Eagles Souths 2:3    
  Sunday, 24/04/2016 17:00     Townsville Warriors Northern Fury 4:1   Forfeit Ann.
No match: Wulguru United

4. Round

  Saturday, 07/05/2016 19:00     Saints Eagles Souths Wulguru United 7:2    
  Saturday, 07/05/2016 19:00     MA Olympic Brothers 3:0    
  Saturday, 07/05/2016 19:00     Northern Fury Rebels 0:3   Forfeit Ann.
  Saturday, 07/05/2016 19:30     Ingham Burdekin 0:3    
No match: Townsville Warriors

5. Round

  Saturday, 14/05/2016 19:00     Wulguru United MA Olympic 0:2    
  Saturday, 14/05/2016 19:00     Rebels Townsville Warriors 1:2    
  Saturday, 14/05/2016 20:00     Brothers Burdekin 1:1    
  Sunday, 15/05/2016 17:00     Ingham Northern Fury 0:4   Forfeit Ann.
No match: Saints Eagles Souths

6. Round

  Saturday, 21/05/2016 19:00     MA Olympic Saints Eagles Souths 1:2    
  Sunday, 22/05/2016 17:00     Northern Fury Brothers 3:3   Forfeit Ann.
  Sunday, 22/05/2016 19:00     Burdekin Wulguru United 3:4    
  Wednesday, 25/05/2016 19:30     Townsville Warriors Ingham 8:1    
No match: Rebels

7. Round

  Saturday, 28/05/2016 19:00     Saints Eagles Souths Rebels 1:4    
  Saturday, 28/05/2016 19:00     Wulguru United Ingham 4:2    
  Saturday, 28/05/2016 19:45     MA Olympic Townsville Warriors 2:1    
No match: Brothers, Burdekin, Northern Fury

8. Round

  Saturday, 04/06/2016 15:00     Burdekin Northern Fury 3:0   Forfeit Ann.
  Saturday, 04/06/2016 19:00     Townsville Warriors Wulguru United 0:1    
  Saturday, 04/06/2016 19:00     Rebels Brothers 2:2    
No match: Ingham, MA Olympic, Saints Eagles Souths

9. Round

  Saturday, 11/06/2016 19:00     Saints Eagles Souths Townsville Warriors 1:2    
  Saturday, 11/06/2016 19:00     MA Olympic Northern Fury 3:1   Forfeit Ann.
  Saturday, 11/06/2016 19:00     Wulguru United Rebels 0:3    
  Wednesday, 15/06/2016 20:00     Brothers Ingham 4:1    
No match: Burdekin

10. Round

  Saturday, 18/06/2016 19:00     Saints Eagles Souths Burdekin 7:1    
  Saturday, 18/06/2016 19:00     Rebels Ingham 5:0    
  Saturday, 18/06/2016 20:00     Brothers Townsville Warriors 1:0    
          Wulguru United Northern Fury 0:0   Forfeit Ann.
No match: MA Olympic

11. Round

  Saturday, 25/06/2016 19:00     Ingham Saints Eagles Souths 2:0   Forfeit 0:3
  Saturday, 25/06/2016 19:00     Rebels MA Olympic 0:3    
  Saturday, 25/06/2016 19:00     Townsville Warriors Burdekin 3:0    
  Saturday, 25/06/2016 20:00     Brothers Wulguru United 0:0    
No match: Northern Fury

12. Round

  Saturday, 02/07/2016 19:00     MA Olympic Ingham 1:1    
  Saturday, 02/07/2016 19:00     Burdekin Rebels 2:3    
  Saturday, 02/07/2016 19:00     Saints Eagles Souths Brothers 0:2    
          Northern Fury Townsville Warriors 0:0   Forfeit Ann.
No match: Wulguru United

13. Round

  Saturday, 16/07/2016 19:00     Burdekin Ingham 1:1    
  Saturday, 16/07/2016 20:00     Brothers MA Olympic 0:0    
  Saturday, 03/09/2016 19:00     Wulguru United Saints Eagles Souths 0:2    
          Rebels Northern Fury 0:0   Forfeit Ann.
No match: Townsville Warriors

14. Round

  Saturday, 23/07/2016 19:00     Townsville Warriors Rebels 0:0    
  Saturday, 23/07/2016 19:00     MA Olympic Wulguru United 6:1    
  Saturday, 23/07/2016 19:00     Burdekin Brothers 1:2    
No match: Ingham, Northern Fury, Saints Eagles Souths

15. Round

  Saturday, 30/07/2016 19:00     Saints Eagles Souths MA Olympic 1:2    
  Saturday, 30/07/2016 19:00     Wulguru United Burdekin 1:6    
  Saturday, 30/07/2016 19:00     Ingham Townsville Warriors 2:4    
          Brothers Northern Fury      
No match: Rebels

16. Round

  Saturday, 06/08/2016 19:00     Burdekin Saints Eagles Souths 1:4    
  Saturday, 06/08/2016 19:30     Ingham Rebels 1:2    
  Saturday, 06/08/2016 19:40     Townsville Warriors Brothers 1:1    
          Northern Fury Wulguru United      
No match: MA Olympic

17. Round

  Saturday, 13/08/2016 19:00     MA Olympic Burdekin 1:0    
  Saturday, 13/08/2016 20:00     Brothers Rebels 4:0    
  Sunday, 14/08/2016 19:00     Wulguru United Townsville Warriors 0:5    
          Saints Eagles Souths Northern Fury      
No match: Ingham

18. Round

  Saturday, 20/08/2016 19:00     Townsville Warriors Saints Eagles Souths 2:1    
  Saturday, 20/08/2016 19:00     Rebels Wulguru United 6:1    
  Saturday, 20/08/2016 19:00     Ingham Brothers 0:5    
          Northern Fury MA Olympic      
No match: Burdekin

19. Round

  Saturday, 27/08/2016 19:00     Saints Eagles Souths Ingham 1:3    

No match: Brothers, Burdekin, MA Olympic, Northern Fury, Rebels, Townsville Warriors, Wulguru United

20. Round

  Saturday, 03/09/2016 19:00     Burdekin MA Olympic 0:6    
          Northern Fury Saints Eagles Souths      

No match: Brothers, Ingham, Rebels, Townsville Warriors, Wulguru United

P   Team P W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. (1.) MA Olympic 14 11 2 1 27 38 : 11 35 7 5 1 1 18 : 7 16 7 6 1 0 20 : 4 19
2. (2.) Townsville Warriors 14 8 2 4 18 33 : 15 26 7 3 2 2 16 : 7 11 7 5 0 2 17 : 8 15
3. (3.) Brothers 14 7 5 2 16 28 : 12 26 7 3 3 1 12 : 5 12 7 4 2 1 16 : 7 14
4. (4.) Rebels 14 8 2 4 14 34 : 20 26 7 4 1 2 20 : 8 13 7 4 1 2 14 : 12 13
5. (5.) Saints Eagles Souths 14 7 0 7 7 33 : 26 21 7 2 0 5 18 : 16 6 7 5 0 2 15 : 10 15
6. (6.) Wulguru United 14 4 1 9 -31 16 : 47 13 7 1 0 6 5 : 24 3 7 3 1 3 11 : 23 10
7. (7.) Burdekin 14 2 2 10 -18 20 : 38 8 7 0 1 6 9 : 23 1 7 2 1 4 11 : 15 7
8. (8.) Ingham 14 1 2 11 -33 14 : 47 5 7 0 0 7 5 : 23 0 7 1 2 4 9 : 24 5
9. (9.) Northern Fury 0 0 0 0 0 0 : 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 : 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 : 0 0

Top four qualify for Finals Series

Northern Fury withdrew after eight matches. Their record was expunged

Finals Series

Minor Semi Final

1 Saturday, 10/09/2016 20:00     Brothers Rebels 0:2      

Major Semi Final

2 Saturday, 10/09/2016 19:30     MA Olympic Townsville Warriors 2:1 a.e.t.    

Preliminary Final

3 Saturday, 17/09/2016 19:00     Townsville Warriors Rebels 0:2      

Grand Final

4 Saturday, 24/09/2016 20:00     MA Olympic Rebels 0:1      
Return to League Index

Return to League Index